Fact or Fiction? Uncovering the Truth Behind Missouri Sunshine Law’s 72 Hour Rule – By: Betsey Helfrich
[…] Some have interpreted the rule to mean that after 72 hours have passed, everything that was discussed in a closed Board meeting must be revealed to the public.  While these interpretations are fairly common, neither are an accurate application of the 72 hour rule.  This article will examine the meaning of the 72 hour rule as set forth in Section 610.021(3) RSMo to separate the fact from the fiction regarding this provision of the Sunshine Law.

Fact: Discussions regarding the potential discipline of employees may be held in closed session.

Under Section 610.021(3) RSMo, a Board of Education may close meetings and records related to, “hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting of particular employees by a public governmental body when personal information about the employee is discussed or recorded.”  The term “personal information” is defined by the statute to mean “information relating to the performance or merit of individual employees.”  Id.